CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84497

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a roman window shade from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated March 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a green colored textile shade. The window shade is made from polyester woven brushed fabric. In other versions it will be made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric or 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges are hemmed. The shade includes hardware with a pull cord. The fabric shade attaches to the metal head rail by means of a hook and loop tape. The shade measures approximately 27 x 64 inches.

The applicable subheading for the polyester shade will be 6303.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the linen and rayon blend shade will be 6303.99.0060, HTS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cotton shade will be 6303.91.0020, HTS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton…other. The rate of duty will be10.3 percent ad valorem

The polyester shade falls within textile category designation 666. The linen and rayon shade falls within textile category designation 899. The cotton shade falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division